Check out full list of winners at AMVCA 2020

The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award, AMVCA, held at the Eko expo hall, Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, where Africa’s top movie stars and filmmakers were recognized for their exceptional work and contribution to the industry.

On-air personality, IK Osakioduwa was the host, alongside a new female co-host, Kenya’s Amina Abdi Rabar.

Here is the complete list of winners at the star-studded event.

 Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts WINNER

God Calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola WINNER

King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke


Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul WINNER

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro


Best Picture Editor

God Calling – Holmes Awa

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike WINNER

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle


Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene WINNER

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

Run -Timzil – Run


Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

READ also >>>  American going to jail for fake $1500 marriage with Nigerian

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby


Best Cinematographer Nominees:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps WINNER
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah


Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso WINNER
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter


Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu WINNER
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke


Best Documentary Nominees:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya WINNER
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji


Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira WINNER
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car


Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher WINNER
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs


Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika WINNER
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent


Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke WINNER
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

READ also >>>  I saved for three months to sponsor my trip –Nkechi Blessing


Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway WINNER
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

Life of Bim – West Africa

Dreamchaser – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

Promises – East Africa WINNER

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

The Painting – Southern Africa


Best Movie Southern Africa:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe WINNER
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan WINNER
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard


Best Movie West Africa:

God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas WINNER
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola


Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series:

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect WINNER


Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series:
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later WINNER


Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series):
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash WINNER
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

READ also >>>  Joseph Yobo is appointed Super Eagles assistant coach


Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War WINNER
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash


Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Swanke J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby WINNER
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi


Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby WINNER
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth


Best Director

Akin Omotosho – The Ghost and the House of Truth

BB Sasore – God Calling

Dimeji Ajibola – Ratnik

Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys

Niyi Akinmolayan – The Set Up

Ramsey Nouah – Living in Bondage – WINNER

Tosin Igho – Seven


Best Cinematographer:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps WINNER
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah


Best Short Film or Online Video:

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi WINNER
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Legend Award – Peter Igho

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

Best Dressed Female – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky JKA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here